1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Not Responding

Discussion in 'Community Support' started by Gasiok, Feb 19, 2018.

  1. Gasiok
    Offline

    Gasiok Starting Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Credit:
    P81.38
    I dont know if this forum is still alive but im looking for a help with game. Launcher is working, its downloading game content etc. When i launch a game i can see a window and it freez, after a while its not responding. Im adding a screen. I have OpenAL same as Frameworks and XNA . I tryed to download different version of the game but i have the same problem. I'm not sure how to get crash log, beucause i need to kill the process of the game to close it.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    My PC - Intel Core i3-3120M 2.5GHz
    GeForce GT 635M


    Any solution?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tornado9797
    Offline

    Tornado9797 Content Developer

    • Global Moderator
    • P3D Developer
    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,062
    Likes Received:
    1,586
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas, United States of America
    Credit:
    P138,628.06
    Gamejolt ID:
    Tornado9797 7979odanroT
    Are you sure you have .NET Framework? That and XNA Framework are two very similarly named but different programs. XNA Framework isn’t actually needed anymore, but .NET Framework is, and I don’t see it in your programs list.
     
  3. Gasiok
    Offline

    Gasiok Starting Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Credit:
    P81.38
    Um.. Accually i dont see it on my programs list, but when i'm trying to install Framework i get messege that says that .Net Framework 4.0 is already a part of a system and i have the same or higher version of it.

    [​IMG]
    I just downloaded newest version of Framework from microsoft and got the same message that i have it already

    Okay... After 15 minutes music turned on, seems like game is working extremely slow idk why (music is fine) :/ I saw menu but all the time i had not responding and menu was not moving or reacting.

    EDIT: I installed game on my tablet, its working, immediately going to menu but there is like 5 fps, totally not playable. Probably tablet is too weak :p With Intel Atom and Intel Graphics 500.. Just wanted to check if i had the same problem like on PC

    Edit again,on my tablet i tryed to get new game. When i was in my house game worked perfectly, when i left it i had 1 FPS
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2018
  4. Tornado9797
    Offline

    Tornado9797 Content Developer

    • Global Moderator
    • P3D Developer
    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,062
    Likes Received:
    1,586
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas, United States of America
    Credit:
    P138,628.06
    Gamejolt ID:
    Tornado9797 7979odanroT
    I'd delete everything and reinstall the game, maybe something got corrupted.
     
  5. Gasiok
    Offline

    Gasiok Starting Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Credit:
    P81.38
    U mean like create profile and download everything again? I tried that before :/
     
  6. Tornado9797
    Offline

    Tornado9797 Content Developer

    • Global Moderator
    • P3D Developer
    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,062
    Likes Received:
    1,586
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas, United States of America
    Credit:
    P138,628.06
    Gamejolt ID:
    Tornado9797 7979odanroT
    No, I mean *everything*, profile and launcher. Wipe P3D from your system and try again. We've never had reports of the game running this badly.
     
  7. Gasiok
    Offline

    Gasiok Starting Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Credit:
    P81.38
    Still the same :(

    Edit. Accually i download v0.53.3 and this one works verry fine :|

    I will check other versions
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2018
  8. Tornado9797
    Offline

    Tornado9797 Content Developer

    • Global Moderator
    • P3D Developer
    • Contributor
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,062
    Likes Received:
    1,586
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Location:
    Friendswood, Texas, United States of America
    Credit:
    P138,628.06
    Gamejolt ID:
    Tornado9797 7979odanroT
    That's because there was a major engine change between Indev 0.53.3 and Indev 0.54. If the latest version is giving you trouble, your computer may not be able to run it properly.
     

Share This Page